Upflow review
Upflow prices collections on how much you invoice in a year, not on seats, and every plan ships with unlimited users. The five tiers are all quoted. The one figure Upflow publishes is its Payments add-on at $390 per month plus transaction fees, checked 25 September 2026. Buy it for B2B subscription billing, not for deductions.
Upflow in brief
Upflow prices collections on how much you invoice in a year, not on seats, and every plan ships with unlimited users.
- Price
- Add-on only: Upflow Payments at $390 per month · Five quoted bands set by annual invoiced revenue
- Best for
- B2B subscription billing teams formalising collections
- Watch out for
- You give up the ability to compare Upflow on price without talking to Upflow.
The short answer
Buy Upflow if your receivables run through a subscription billing system or a small-business ledger, your collections process currently lives in a spreadsheet and a shared inbox, and you want the whole revenue team watching AR without paying for each of them. Unlimited seats on every tier is the structural reason to shortlist it: the people who should see an overdue account are usually account managers and customer success, not accountants.
Skip it if your AR problem is payment matching at volume, customer deductions and chargebacks, or a close spanning several ERPs. Cash application does not appear until the Accelerate tier, the band for invoicing up to $100M a year, and there is no deductions module at any price. Skip it too if your legal team must redline the contract and you wanted a monthly plan, because Upflow's terms rule that out.
Where Upflow fits
Upflow fits the company with a collections problem rather than a receivables operation. The tell is organisational: nobody owns chasing, so it happens in bursts when cash gets tight, from an aging report somebody exports on Monday. Upflow replaces that with reminder sequences across email, SMS, call tasks and physical letters, all from the entry Starter tier, plus two-way Gmail and Outlook sync so replies land against the invoice instead of in one mailbox.
The pricing model says more about the intended buyer than the feature list does. Upflow charges on annual invoiced revenue, in bands up to $10M, $25M, $50M and $100M with Enterprise above $100M, and gives every band unlimited seats. That suits a business where AR is everyone's job part-time: sales can see which accounts are 60 days late, customer success gets context before a renewal call, and none of those logins costs anything. Per-seat tools push the other way, towards locking AR inside finance.
Integration shape is the second fit test, and it is where Upflow is narrower than it looks. The platform was built around subscription and usage billing, so it connects to billing systems and small-to-mid ledgers rather than a large ERP estate. Multi-entity dashboards and the REST API start at the Grow band, Salesforce two-way sync and enterprise single sign-on only at Accelerate. If you need AR data inside your CRM, check which tier that lives in before you build a business case on it.
The AI agents are gated by band too, so map them against your actual bottleneck. The Collections Agent and AP Portal Agent appear at Scale, the band for invoicing up to $50M a year, and the Cash Application Agent only at Accelerate. The AP Portal Agent is the quietly useful one if you sell to larger companies: somebody on your side currently logs into each customer's supplier portal to upload an invoice and check status, and that work shows up in no DSO report.
Where Upflow stops is the industrial end of receivables. There is no deductions or dispute-coding module, no treasury forecasting, and no credit risk scoring product. A distributor arguing promotional chargebacks with grocery chains, or a manufacturer with remittance advices arriving as PDFs from a hundred buyers, is shopping in a different part of the market and will feel the gap in week two rather than year two.
Upflow pricing
Upflow publishes one price and five price bands with no numbers in them. Checked 25 September 2026, the five plans are tiered by annual invoiced revenue and all quote-based, so you cannot budget a subscription from the public page. What you can budget is the Upflow Payments add-on at $390 per month plus card and ACH fees. Upflow is a halfway case: the structure of the bill is published in useful detail, the amount is not.
What Upflow publishes
- Starter
- Quote-based (Monthly, quarterly or yearly, prepaid)Up to $10M invoiced revenue and 40,000 new invoices a year. Unlimited seats, reminders by email, SMS, call and letter, two-way Gmail and Outlook, self-onboarding materials.
- Grow
- Quote-based (Monthly, quarterly or yearly, prepaid)Up to $25M invoiced revenue and 100,000 invoices a year. Adds a branded payment portal, Slack, the REST API, multi-entity dashboards and an onboarding specialist.
- Scale
- Quote-based (Monthly, quarterly or yearly, prepaid)Up to $50M invoiced revenue and 200,000 invoices a year. Adds the rules engine, two-way HubSpot, the Collections Agent and AP Portal Agent, and a customer success manager.
- Accelerate
- Quote-based (Monthly, quarterly or yearly, prepaid)Up to $100M invoiced revenue and 300,000 invoices a year. Adds the Cash Application Agent, two-way Salesforce, enterprise single sign-on and unlimited entities in one dashboard.
- Enterprise
- Quote-based (Custom contract)Over $100M invoiced revenue, up to 700,000 invoices a year. All four AI agents: Insights, Collections, AP Portal and Cash Application.
- Upflow Payments (add-on)
- $390 per month plus transaction fees (Monthly platform fee, usage billed after the fact)Cards at 3.5% plus $0.30 per payment, ACH direct debit at 0.8% capped at $5 domestic and international, card surcharging and partial payments. Volume pricing from Scale up.
Plan contents and the Payments fees are as published on the Upflow pricing page, checked 25 September 2026. No subscription price is published at any band, so treat any per-month figure for Starter or Grow found elsewhere as unsourced.
Four things move an Upflow quote, and because the bands are published you can work out which you will hit first.
- Annual invoiced revenue sets the band. This is gross invoice value, the total you bill in a year, not recognised revenue and not headcount. Growing businesses cross these lines faster than they expect, so project on next year's invoicing: a company closing under $25M that plans to double is buying a Grow contract it will outgrow inside the term.
- Invoice count is the second cap and the one that catches people out. Each band limits new invoices as well as revenue: 40,000 a year on Starter, 100,000 on Grow, 200,000 on Scale, 300,000 on Accelerate and up to 700,000 on Enterprise. A business with many small invoices, usage billing in particular, can hit the invoice ceiling while sitting well inside the revenue ceiling. Check both before a salesperson picks your tier from your ARR figure alone.
- The capability you cannot do without, which can force a band regardless of your size. Salesforce two-way sync and enterprise single sign-on sit at Accelerate; the rules engine and the Collections Agent at Scale. If one of those justifies the project, the feature sets your floor tier rather than your invoicing, and that belongs in the first call.
- Whether you take Payments. The add-on carries a published $390 per month platform fee on top of the subscription, then 3.5% plus $0.30 on each card payment and 0.8% capped at $5 on each ACH direct debit. Volume pricing is offered from Scale upwards, so the published rates are a starting point rather than a fixed schedule.
What costs extra
- Upflow Payments: $390 per month, plus 3.5% and $0.30 per card payment and 0.8% capped at $5 per ACH direct debit, domestic and international alike. Card surcharging and partial payments are included in the add-on.
- Advanced integrations on the higher bands are quoted rather than listed, so get the ones you need named in the order form.
- Onboarding rises with the band rather than being sold separately: self-serve materials on Starter, an onboarding specialist from Grow, a customer success manager from Scale. No implementation fee is published.
Implementation and commercial terms
Upflow publishes more about contract shape than most vendors here, including one restriction that matters to anyone with a legal review process. These rows are what the pricing page and terms confirmed on 25 September 2026.
- Published subscription price
- None at any band. All five plans are quoted.
- Pricing basis
- Annual invoiced revenue, with a second cap on new invoices per year.
- User seats
- Unlimited on every plan, including Starter.
- Billing terms
- Monthly, quarterly or yearly, prepaid. Usage fees are billed afterwards.
- Contract negotiation
- Upflow's terms state that monthly plans and the $10M band do not accept legal or security comments on the MSA or DPA.
- Free trial
- None of the paid plans. A free Discover entry point gives AR insights.
Budget Upflow as a quote you can bracket rather than a price you can look up. You know your invoiced revenue and your invoice count, so you know which band you are in and which you will be in next year, and that is the most useful thing to walk into the call holding. Decide on Payments separately: the $390 per month platform fee is real money on its own, and the 3.5% plus $0.30 card rate pays for itself only if it moves cash in sooner than your current processor does. Get both lines in writing, and ask whether crossing a band mid-term triggers a price change.
Source: the Upflow pricing page, checked 25 September 2026. Confirm current prices with the vendor before you budget.
What Upflow gives up
You give up the ability to compare Upflow on price without talking to Upflow. Five of the six published line items say quote-based, and the only number on the page belongs to an add-on you may not want. The bands do tell you where you sit and what you get, which beats the three pure quote-only tools here, but they are not a price. Anyone presenting three costed options to a CFO waits on a salesperson for two columns.
The revenue-band model charges you for growth rather than usage. A business whose invoicing doubles has not necessarily doubled the work it asks of the platform, and may not have added a collector. You pay more anyway, because the meter is gross invoice value. The flip side is honest: high invoiced revenue with a tiny AR team gets unlimited seats for nothing extra. Work out which shape you are before deciding whether the metric is friendly.
Depth arrives late in the band structure. Cash application, the capability most likely to replace headcount, sits at Accelerate alongside Salesforce sync and enterprise single sign-on. For a business invoicing well under $100M a year that still matches payments by hand, the feature you want and the tier you belong in do not line up, and the fix is a negotiation rather than a plan selection.
There is no deductions or dispute-resolution module, and no credit risk product. Upflow collects and reports, with reminders, a branded payment portal from Grow and a rules engine from Scale. If a meaningful share of your overdue balance is disputed rather than late, the platform will tell you about it and will not help you resolve it, and that gap does not close by moving up a tier.
The contract terms restrict the cheap end deliberately. Upflow states that monthly plans and the $10M band will not accept legal or security comments on the MSA or DPA. Publishing that is fair, and it also means any buyer whose security team insists on redlining a DPA cannot enter at the lowest commitment. If you planned to start small, prove value and negotiate later, this clause stops you. There is also no trial of the paid plans: the free Discover tier previews the analytics, not the collections engine.
How Upflow compares
AR automation is the least price-transparent category in finance operations, and this table mostly records that. Upflow publishes band structure and one add-on fee. HighRadius, Versapay and Quadient AR publish nothing. BILL, which carries an AR module alongside its AP product, publishes per-user rates and is here for that reason. Every figure comes from that vendor's own page, checked 25 September 2026.
| Tool | Best for | Price | Where it breaks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upflow | Subscription and usage billing, unlimited seats across the revenue team | Quote-based by invoiced revenue; Payments add-on $390 per month | No deductions module, and cash application starts at the Accelerate band |
| HighRadius | Enterprise order-to-cash with deductions and cash application at volume | Not published, quote only | Modular quote means each added module adds subscription |
| Versapay | Check-heavy B2B sellers who want customers in a shared portal | Not published, quote only | Payment processing is priced separately from the software |
| Quadient AR | Mid-market collections prioritisation inside a wider finance suite | Not published, quote only | No pricing page at all, and the product sits inside a suite |
| BILL | QuickBooks or Xero teams wanting AP and AR from one vendor | $49, $65 or $89 per user/month | AR is a module, not a dedicated collections platform |
What to test in an Upflow demo
There is no trial of the paid plans, so the evaluation happens inside a sales cycle on data you supply. Arrive with your invoiced revenue, your invoice count, your aged balance split between late and disputed, and the two integrations you cannot live without.
- Pin your band in the first call, from both caps. Give Upflow next year's invoiced revenue and invoice count, and have them confirm in writing which plan that puts you on and what happens if you cross either ceiling mid-term. A usage-billed business should expect the invoice count to bind first.
- Load a sample of your real invoices and watch the reminder sequences run against the awkward accounts: the customer with three open disputes, the one who pays on a 75-day cycle regardless, the one whose AP team only answers through a supplier portal.
- Test reply handling end to end. Two-way Gmail and Outlook sync decides whether collections is a team activity or one person's inbox. Send a reminder, reply as the customer from an address that is not the billing contact, and see where the thread lands.
- Price Payments against your current processor on one real month: last month's card and ACH volumes at $390 per month plus 3.5% and $0.30 per card and 0.8% capped at $5 per ACH, beside your merchant statement. Then ask what volume pricing looks like at your level.
- Put the contract in front of whoever owns legal and security review before choosing a billing term. If they intend to comment on the MSA or DPA, the monthly options and the $10M band are out, and learning that after you agree a price wastes the only room you had to negotiate.
Frequently asked questions about Upflow
How much does Upflow cost?
Upflow does not publish plan prices. Its five plans are set by annual invoiced revenue and quoted by sales, with unlimited user seats and a cap on new invoices per year. The one published price, checked 25 September 2026, is the Upflow Payments add-on at $390 per month plus card and ACH fees. Check which revenue band and invoice cap you fall into before you ask for a quote.
Does Upflow integrate with Stripe?
Yes. Upflow's Stripe integration is one of its primary differentiators for B2B SaaS companies. The integration syncs invoice data from Stripe Billing directly into Upflow's collections workflows, enabling automated dunning and AR analytics without manual data export. Chargebee, Recurly, and Zuora integrations follow the same model.
Is Upflow good for SaaS companies?
Yes. Upflow was designed with B2B SaaS companies in mind. Its billing system integrations, SaaS-native AR metrics, CRM-aware collections sequences, and modern customer portal are all well-suited to the SaaS financial operations stack. The platform's primary limitation is that it covers collections and analytics but not cash application or deductions management.
Does Upflow integrate with NetSuite?
Yes. Upflow integrates with NetSuite for invoice sync, payment reconciliation, and AR status updates. The NetSuite integration is functional for standard mid-market configurations. Complex multi-subsidiary NetSuite environments should validate integration depth during the evaluation. Upflow also integrates with QuickBooks Online, Xero, and Sage.
How does Upflow compare to Versapay?
Upflow and Versapay both offer collaborative AR portals and collections automation, but Versapay is a more established vendor with a larger customer network, enterprise sales infrastructure, and broader platform depth. Upflow is faster to implement, better suited to SaaS billing stacks, and more transparently priced. For mid-market SaaS companies, Upflow is often the better fit; for larger enterprise AR teams, Versapay's network and depth may be worth the premium.
Does Upflow include cash application?
No. Upflow is a collections automation and AR analytics platform, not a cash application tool. It does not automatically match incoming payments to invoices. Payment reconciliation is handled through the ERP or billing system integration. If AI-powered cash application matching is a requirement, evaluate HighRadius or dedicated cash application tools.
How long does Upflow implementation take?
Upflow typically goes live in 1 to 4 weeks for a standard implementation: one integration, standard dunning sequences, and customer portal setup. The fast deployment is one of the platform's main advantages over enterprise AR tools. Teams with straightforward setups can often self-serve through the configuration with minimal support.
Is Upflow SOC 2 compliant?
Yes. Upflow is SOC 2 Type II certified. The customer payment portal is PCI DSS compliant for card payment processing. Upflow is a French-founded company with US and EU operations; GDPR compliance and data residency details should be verified directly for EU customer data processing requirements.
What types of payment does Upflow accept?
Upflow's customer payment portal accepts ACH bank transfers and credit card payments. Payment processing is facilitated through Upflow's payment infrastructure. Transaction fees may apply on top of the subscription fee: verify current payment processing fee structure with Upflow directly.